Hotel Estoril Eden | Cascais 4 ****Hotel Estoril Eden | Cascais 4 ****

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy Policy

General

The content of this website is made available with the aim of providing general information about the services provided by the Hotel Estoril Eden.

Hotel Estoril Eden excludes its responsibility for any damages that may occur in connection with the information contained on this website. This site aims to inform, and content is not guaranteed to be permanently updated. The Hotel Estoril Eden authorizes the downloading and temporary storage of the contents of this website only for viewing purposes. Reproduction, permanent storage or retransmission of the content of this website is expressly prohibited without prior written permission.

All rights (in particular, with respect to intellectual property rights) relating to this website are the exclusive property of Hotel Estoril Eden.

When using this website , the collection and use of your information is carried out under the terms and conditions set out in the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the terms and conditions of use of this website (including the Privacy Policy) at any time. Such changes will be posted on this website .

The Hotel Estoril Eden is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of its website , having drawn up this privacy policy in order to demonstrate its commitment and respect for the personal data of its users, having also adopted the best practices in which concerns the protection of personal data (the “ Privacy Policy ”), as further described below.

In this regard, please read the Privacy Policy carefully, as accessing the site and providing your personal data implies knowledge and express and prior acceptance of the conditions contained herein.

  1. Personal data

Personal data correspond to any information, of any nature and regardless of the respective support, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

We clarify that a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, is considered identifiable, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or to one or more elements specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Through this website and depending on the purpose referred to below, the following personal data may be collected: (i) name, (ii) date of birth, (iii) VAT (iv) contact details (phone and email)

  1. Responsible for the Treatment of Personal Data

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data for the purposes mentioned below is:

Name: Aquatécnica – Sociedade de Construções Lda

Address: Av. Saboia, 209, Monte-Estoril, 2769-502 Estoril

Phone(s): 351 214 667 600

Email(s): rgpd@hotelestorileden.pt


  1. Purpose of Personal Data Processing

If you understand that any information contained in this Privacy Policy is not clear and transparent or for any other reason that you consider pertinent, you can contact us via the following email address above.

The collection and processing of Personal Data on the website is intended to:

  • reservations for stays. In this case, the applicable legal basis will be the contractual execution (when the client is a natural person), or Aquatécnica's legitimate interest in making the reservations of its clients who are legal persons effective.
  • billing. In this case, the applicable legal basis will be the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Aquatécnica is bound.
  • to personalize your stay making it a better experience. In this case, the applicable legal basis will be Aquatécnica's legitimate interest in providing you with a quality service that meets your needs.

.

If the user expressly consents in advance to the processing of his/her Personal Data (consent which may, at any time, be withdrawn - see below), the Hotel Estoril Eden undertakes to process the Personal Data as and when necessary the pursuit of the Purposes.

In this sense, Hotel Estoril Eden does not request or encourage in any place on this website the submission of personal data relating to philosophical or political beliefs, party or union affiliation, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as the treatment of data relating to health and sexual life, including genetic data.

  1. Preservation of Personal Data

Your personal data will be kept for the period necessary to ensure the purpose for which they were collected, and for as long as is legally required.

  1. Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and right of portability of Personal Data

The user is guaranteed, at any time, the right to access his Personal Data, as well as the respective rectification, deletion, portability, limitation and/or opposition to processing (within legal limits) - in this sense, he may exercise any of these rights by addressing them in writing using the email address provided.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, the user will always have the right to submit any complaints he/she wishes to the competent authority, and the contacts can be found at www.cnpd.pt.

  1. Security in the Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data will be processed and stored electronically and on paper.

The Estoril Eden Hotel is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the Personal Data you send to us through the website , having adopted the appropriate technical and organizational measures, namely: (i) password protection, (ii) use of digital certifications , (iii) physical entry restrictions on the locations where the servers that store Personal Data are located; (iv) firewalls, (v) secure communication via https protocol. The Hotel Estoril Eden updates the aforementioned security measures and is revised and updated according to the needs and state of the art in these matters.

  1. Communication of Personal Data to Third Parties

The Hotel Estoril Eden, within the scope of its activity, may resort to third parties, namely for the purposes of reservations requested by it for activities that take place outside the Hotel.

The software used is maintained by an external supplier.

In these cases, Hotel Estoril Eden takes the appropriate measures to ensure that the entities that have access to Personal Data are reputable and offer high guarantees at this level, which will be duly enshrined and safeguarded in a contract to be signed, in writing , between the Hotel and the third party(ies). On the other hand, it only transmits the data strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is intended.

In any case, Hotel Estoril eden remains responsible for the processing of Personal Data.

  1. Access to third party websites

The Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites , so if you visit another website from this one, you should always read that website's privacy policy and verify that you agree with its terms before providing your data.

The Hotel Estoril Eden is not responsible for the privacy policy, nor for the content available on third-party websites.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Hotel Estoril Eden reserves the right, at any time, to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, and these changes are duly published on this website . The version published on the website is the one currently in effect.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide you the best service possible. Continuing browsing the site you consent to their use.

Cookies Settings:

Cookies and other similar technologies are an essential part of how our Platform works. The main goal of cookies is to make your browsing experience easier and more efficient and to improve our services and the Platform itself. Likewise, we use cookies to show you targeted advertising when you visit third-party websites and apps. Here, you will find all the information on the cookies we use. Furthermore, you will be able to activate and/or deactivate them according to your preferences, except for any cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Platform. Keep in mind that blocking certain cookies may affect your experience on the Platform, as well as its functioning. By clicking “Confirm preferences”, the cookies selection you have made will be saved. If you have not selected any options, clicking this button will be the same as blocking all cookies. For more information, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Cookies Settings
Accept all Cookies